Camas and Washougal spring all-league high school athletes

CAMAS HIGH SCHOOL

Boys soccer

Defensive Player of the Year: Zach Anderson, goalkeeper.

First team: Drew Gourlie, defensive midfielder; Michael Dyra, left back; Parker Roland, attacking midfielder; Drew White, winger; Michael Koceja, right back.

Second team: Chris Miller, attacking midfielder; Adam Allison, winger; Matt Palodichuk, center back.

Baseball

Player of the Year: Kurt Yinger.

First team: Yinger, pitcher; Zach Carter, pitcher; Austin Barr, catcher; Nate Culver, outfield; John Welborn, utility.

Second team: Jeremy Faulker, first base; Logan Grindy, infield; and Conner King, infield.

Girls Track and Field

Athlete of the Year: Megan Kelley.

Coach of the Year: Alisa Wise.

100-meters: Kelley, first team.

200: Kelley, first team.

400: Kelley, first team.

1,600: Camille Parsons, second team.

3,200: Parsons, second team.

110 hurdles: Sara Slayton, second team.

300 hurdles: Slayton, second team.

High jump: Lauren Neff, second team.

Boys Track and Field

800-meters: Evan Klein, first team.

1,600: Andrew Kaler, first team; Tucker Boyd, second team.

3,200: Kaler, first team.

300 hurdles: Klein, first team.

Discus: Scott Feather, first team.

Pole Vault: Thomas Cocks, second team.

Softball

First team: Harli Hubbard, designated hitter.

Second team: Mikaela Searight, Erin Tauscher, Erin Carson and Kirsten Langdale.

Girls tennis

Doubles: Annike Sumpter and Sydney Schwartz, first team; Kailee Esser and Raya Klein, second team.

Singles: Lily Hsu, second team; Hana Li, second team.

Girls golf

Second team: Yushuan Peng.

WASHOUGAL HIGH SCHOOL

Boys soccer

First team: Michael Wright, midfielder; Sam O’Hara, midfielder; Colton Sullivan, defender.

Second team: Patrick McCarthy, goalkeeper; Jeremiah Palmer, midfielder.

Honorable mention: Oscar Duarte, forward; Nico Lema Severich, midfielder.

Baseball

First team: Ryan Erdwins, designated hiiter; Alec Fuller, utility.

Honorable mention: Kevin Monsrud and Jesse Stull.

Softball

Second team: Mackenzie Helland, catcher.

Note: The 2A Greater St. Helens League does not make selections for track and field, tennis or golf.

More Like This