School notes for March 25, 2014

Students of the month named at Hathaway

Hathaway Elementary School recently named its February students of the month.

They include Jose Garcia-Montoya, kindergarten; Devin Stone, first-grade; Kiersten Lees, second-grade; Talen Connelly, third-grade; Hunter Brumfield, fourth-grade; Meghan Harris, fifth-grade.

Kaler named to dean’s list at Idaho State

Andrew Kaler of Camas has been named to the dean’s list at Idaho State University in Pocatello, Idaho.

To qualify for the dean’s list, students must earn at least a 3.66 GPA and take 12 semester credits.

Camas grad lands on dean’s list

Christopher Schiller of Camas was named to the dean’s list at South Dakota School of Mines & Technology for the 2014 fall semester.

To qualify, students must earn a grade point average of 3.5 or higher. Full-time students must have earned a minimum of 12 credit hours that term, while part-time students must have earned between 3 and 11 credit hours that term.

Lewis earns spring honors at OCU

Cheryl Lewis of Washougal has been named to the Dean’s List at Ohio Christian University College of Adult and Graduate Studies for the spring emester.

To be eligible for the dean’s list, students must earn a semester GPA of 3.5 or better and be enrolled in at least 12 graded semester hours.

Ohio Christian University is located in Circleville, OH.

Cape Horn-Skye names Super Citizens

The following students were selected as “Super Citizens” at Cape Horn-Skye Elementary School.

First-grade: Jayna Jackson, Justin Sandu, Teddy Seitz, Sammy Zoeller, Adam Baalaer Jr., Max Shiluk, Kaya Johnson and Aria Thomas.

First/second-grade blend: Amy Hoorn, Perry Wastradowski and Elizabeth Carlson.

Second-grade: Avery Davis, McKenna Gates, Mia Lockard, Sara Burke, Lorelei Peck, Carys Warta, Owen Edwards, Connor McCormick, Bryce Devlin and Avery Hart.

Third-grade: Lilly Coonce, Conner Esteb, Izziah Smith, Thad MacDonald, Jaden Leonard, Johny Sidwell, Ava Rose Baumgartner, Tyler Ellyson, Ines Crus and Lance Wall.

Fourth-grade: Natalie Collins, Emma Seekins, Isabelle Klopman, Immi Hinchliff, Rose Hinchliff, Keely Jones, Aiden Baalaer, Hannah Volland, Luke Golphenee and Malachi Hight.

Fifth-grade: Nate Domeyer, Kiara Sanghera-Bloom, Aiden Cross, Sam Lewis, Haleigh Byrd and Emma Ellard.