Subscribe
[…] Seems to me the cartoon can be read either way.

Lee Howard, Washougal

Gun rights are in the State Constitution

Those folks in Washington State who are opposed to private ownership of semi-automatic firearms with detachable magazines, which they themselves often helpfully define as proper military weapons, have a state constitutional problem. All the while dodging the fact that the Washington state RTKBA provision is explicitly protective of the right of individual citizens to possess so-called assault weapons. In Article I, Section 24, of the Washington Constitution, the right of the citizen to possess military-type arms is literally hiding in plain-view:

“The right of the individual citizen to bear arms in defense of himself, or the state, shall not be impaired, but nothing in this section shall be construed as authorizing individuals or corporations to organize, maintain or employ an armed body of men.”

The part most relevant, to the ill-conceived assault weapons ban, is this: “The right of the individual citizen to bear arms in defense of . . . the state, shall not be impaired . . .”