High school spring all-league athletes

CAMAS HIGH SCHOOL

Girls track and field

Track Athlete of the Year — Alexa Efraimson

800-meter run — First team: Efraimson

1,600 — First team: Efraimson

3,200 — First team: Efraimson

100 hurdles — Second team: Kimi Knight

300 hurdles — Second team: Knight

Javelin — First team: Amber Corbett

Shot put — Second team: Corbett

Boys track and field

100-meter dash — Second team: Josh Golden

400 — Second team: Golden

800 — First team: Tucker Boyd

1,600 — First team: Andrew Kaler. Second team: Boyd

3,200 — First team: Andrew Duffy; Second team: Kaler

Discus — Second team: Scott Feather

Shot put — Second team: Triton Pitassi

Softball

First team — Pitcher: Sarah Nidick; Catcher: Mikaela Searight; Infielder: Erin Tauscher; Outfielder: Cali Mulholland

Second team — Pitcher: Harli Hubbard; Infielder: Lena Richards

Honorable mention — Hannah Welborn, Jamie Carter and Kirsten Langdale

Boys soccer

Defensive Player of the Year — Wyatt Brown

First team — Midfielders: Michael Koceja and Roldan Alcobendas; Winger: Adam Allison

Second team — Goalkeeper: Connor Heredia; Wide back: Sam Pizot.

Girls tennis

Player of the Year — Singles: Esther Kwon

First team — Doubles: Tori Slaven and Sammy Childers

Second team — Singles: Lily Hsu and Jen Lewis

Baseball

First team — Pitcher: Nate Lauritzen; Catcher: Austin Barr; Infielder: Nate Culver

Second team — Outfielder: Jace Shumacher

Girls golf

First team — Stephanie Howd and Yushaun Peng

WASHOUGAL HIGH SCHOOL

Boys soccer

Coach of the Year — John Tyger

First team — Midfielders: Michael Wright and Sam O’Hara; Defender: Colton Sullivan; Goalkeeper: Caleb Howard

Second team — Midfielders: Jeremiah Palmer and Patrick Johnson; Forward: Elesey Razumovskiy

Honorable mention — Midfielders: Riel Lord and Spencer Carnera; Defender: Thomas Normandeau

Softball

First team — Outfielder: Ashley Carol

Second team — Catcher: Mackenzie Helland

Baseball

First team — Catcher: Tyler Purkeypyle; Outfielder: Alec Fuller

Honorable mention — Outfielder: Tyler Odenthal; Utility: Keith Barnett

Note — The 2A Greater St. Helens League does not vote for all-league athletes in golf, tennis or track and field.

More Like This