Candidates step forward during filing week

Three day filing period opens for Washougal, Mt. Pleasant school district seats

Three day filing period opens for Washougal, Mt. Pleasant school district seats

The conclusion of filing week revealed a few surprises, as citizens filed to be candidates for seats in local government.

In Washougal, Mayor Sean Guard will have an opponent in Earl Scott — a longtime Washougal Fire Department captain.

Washougal City Council Position 3 incumbent Paul Greenlee will have two challengers in Lisa D. Voeltz and George Kolin, while Rod Morris, a former councilman and current volunteer firefighter, has decided to run against incumbent Dave Shoemaker for the Position 6 seat.

In Camas, Ken Kakuk, who in the 2011 election ran an unsuccessful campaign to unseat Mayor Scott Higgins, has now filed to run against incumbent Steve Hogan for the Ward 2 City Council seat. Meanwhile, City Councilwoman Melissa Smith will be challenged by Vanessa (Van) Amundson.

On the Washougal School Board, incumbent Blaine A. Peterson will have two challengers — Jeanie Moran and Eva-Maria Mull.

The school board’s District 1 board member, Terrie Hutchins, decided not to run for a second term, and no other candidates filed for the seat. This means that this position, as well as Position 2 on the Mt. Pleasant School Board, will be part of a special extended three-day filing period, which closes Wednesday, at 5 p.m. Qualified candidates can file online at www.clarkvotes.org or in-person at the Clark County Elections Department, 1408 Franklin St., in Vancouver.

The full list of candidates for local office includes:

Camas City Council

Vanessa (Van) Amundson, Ward 1, Position 2; Melissa Smith, Ward 1, Position 2; Steven C. Hogan, Ward 2, Position 2; Ken Kakuk, Ward 2, Position 2; Shannon Turk, Ward 3, Position 2.

Washougal City Council

Sean Guard, Mayor; Earl Scott, Mayor; Brent Boger, Position 1; Paul Greenlee, Position 3; Lisa D. Voeltz, Position 3; George Kolin, Position 3; Rodney P. Morris, Position 6; Dave Shoemaker, Position 6.

Mt. Pleasant School District

Thomas Schlatter, Position 1; Tanis Morris, Position 4; Kate Stiles, Position 5.

Washougal School District

Blaine A. Peterson, Postion 3; Jeanie Moran, Position 3; Eva-Maria Mull, Position 3; Ron F. Dinius, Position 5.

Camas School District

Casey O’Dell, District 1; Julie Rotz, District 2; Erika Cox, District 2.

East County Fire & Rescue

Martha Martin, Position 4; Ray D. Wygal, Position 4; Victor Rasmussen, Position 2; Thomas Gianatasio, Position 2.

Port of Camas-Washougal

Mark Lampton, District 1; Bill Macrae-Smith, District 3.

The primary election will be held Aug. 6. In races with three or more candidates, the two candidates receiving the most votes will move on to the Nov. 5 general election.

For more elections information, visit www.clark.wa.gov/elections.