CHS, WHS grads earn accolades, scholarships

Senior classes garner impressive college awards

The class of 2010 at Camas and Washougal high schools have taken home many scholarships and awards to help further their education.

These run the gamut from leadership to academics to athletics, with CHS students totaling approximately $2.5 million and WHS students garnering approximately $305,860.

The following is a list of awardees by school:

Camas High School

Jonathan Alex: Clark Foundation Scholastic Achievement Scholarship, Leona Blair Scholarship, Louis Armstrong Jazz Award

Daniel Anderson: Skills Center General Advisory Council

Derek Atkinson: Clackamas Community College Baseball Scholarship

Devynne Barret: Camas-Washougal Rotary Scholarship, Lawton Family Scholarship, National Merit Scholarship, Thomas S. Monson Presidential Scholarship

Brock Beall: Dominican University Dominican Coaches Grant, Trustees Scholarship

Ryan Binder: Washington Pulp and Paper Foundation

Kayla Blackford: Weber State Cross Country Scholarship

Ian Brech: Washington State University College of Engineering Scholarship, University Achievement Award

Eryn Brown: Portland State University Soccer Scholarship

Tonya Burton: Cincinnatus Scholarship, Cleveland Institute of Music Scholarship

Kevin Butler: Academic Achievement

Lily Chen: University of Oregon Merit Scholarships

Olivia Clements: Grace Foursquare Chuch, Seattle Pacific University President’s Scholarship

Emely Cubias: University of Oregon Western Undergraduate Exchange

Dustin Culbertson: Academic Scholarships, Kiwanis Student of the Year

Andrew Drlik: Northwest Nazarene Scholarship

Kelsey Eason: Clark College Softball Scholarship

Chad Ediger: McPherson College Merit Scholarship, President Scholarship Competition

Shelby Ehlert: Oregon State University Scholarship

Hannah Foster: Camas Lions Club

Ali Fox: First Independent Bank

Andrea Goodwin: Concordia University Cavaliers Scholarship, Merit Scholarship

Monica Gunderson: University of Portland Arthur Schulte Scholarship

Sarah Hager: Camas Lions Club, Camas-Washougal Rotary Club, Lacamas Community Credit Union, Southwest Washington Medical Careers Foundation

Trent Harris: Central Washington Presidential Award, Oregon State Provost Scholarship

Kellyn Hodge: Chapman Chancellor Scholarship

Mychal Hornbeck: Concordia University Baseball Scholarship, Cavalier Award, Business and Leadership Scholarship, Menlo College Leadership Scholarship

Jordan Leigh Iiarde: Academic Honors, Camas Cares

Jordan Ilarde: Academic Honors, Camas Cares

Stuart Jergensen: Missouri Miner Scholarship I and II, National Football Foundation, Paper Science and Engineering

Jenna Johnson: University of Portland Arthur Schulte Scholarship

Blake Jones: United States Air Force

Amanda Keller: Memorial Scholarship

Angela Kern: Camas Lions Club, Catholic Daughters of the Americas of Camas, President’s Scholarship, Southwest Washington Medical Careers Foundation

Lindsay Lake: Caralinda Allen Memorial Educator Scholarship

Michael Lauritzen: United States Air Force

Madelyne Lawrence: Camas Cares

Daniel Lee: Jim & Paula Palmer Scholarship, Southwest Washington Medical Careers Foundation, Camas-Washougal Rotary Club

Justin Lim: College of Engineering

Alyssa Longrie-Galloway: Future Cougars of Color

Philip Lukins: Scholastic Achievement

Caleb Malychewski: Corban Grant, Dean’s Scholarship, Elks Club, Event Shcolarship, Faculty Scholarship, Grace Chuch, Howard Vollum Scholarship, Pacesetter Pacific Grant, Presidential Scholarship, Q Club Scholarship, SW Washington Medical Center Foundation, University of Portland Grant

Jonathan Marsh: University of Idaho National Merit

Serena Maszak: Chancelor’s Grant, Intel Employee Scholarship, Steinhardt Scholarship

Kallie McBride: Soroptomist Scholarship

Shelby Meader: Camas Association of Educational Office Personnel, Vancouver Academic Achievement Award

Sean Melby: Concordia University Soccer Scholarship

Ashley Melton: Eastern Washington University Eastern Advantage

Brittani Memsic: Concordia University Scholarship

Chase Menor: Achievement Scholarship, Engineering Scholarship, Music Talent Scholarship Award UPS, President’s National Volunteer Award

Brandon Michaelson: Automotive Training Center Scholarships

Kathryn Norcross: Fine Arts Scholarship, Most Valuable Student Program Scholarship, Most Valuable Student State Scholarship, President’s Tuition Award, Western Undergraduate Exchange

Brittney Oljar: Margaret &William Ginder Scholarship, One Stop Home Furnishings

Seanna Pitassi: Academic Honors, Honors Scholarship, Track Scholarship

Taha Rabbani: Dal Housie University Entrance Scholarship

Joshua Reiter: Western Washington University Cross Country & Track Scholarship

Carley Reynolds: Central Washington University Wildcats

Olivia Schuele: Dussault Scholarship

Madison Schwartz: WSU Academic Honors

Emily Smith: H. Anderson Achievement Award, Music Scholarship, Presidential Merit Scholarhip

Haley Smith: Simpson University Basketball Scholarship, Lacamas Heights Baptist Church.

Joshua Smith: Southwest Washington Medical Careers Foundation

Daniel Snoey: University of Portland Golf Scholarship

Natalie Stone: West Point Military Scholarship

Cameron Suyematsu: Howard Vollum Scholarship, Roger T. Okamoto Scholarship

Abbey Trautman: Georgia-Pacific Foundation Employees’ Children Scholarship

Stefan Tuel: ROTC

Andrew Tweet: Sharp Corporation Scholarship, George Fox Merit Scholarship

Connor Valenter: St. Martin’s University President’s Scholarship, Soccer Scholarship

Justine Varsek: University of Portland Presidential Scholarship

Blake Wales: Adelphi University Scholarship

Katrina Welborn: University of Portland Arthur A. Schulte Jr. Scholarship, Music Scholarship

Brittney Whitman: Central Washington Early Tuition Award

Taylor Williams: Baseball Scholarship, Camas Lions

Jessica Yraceburu: Tabor College Scholarship, Track and Soccer Scholarship

Zhen Zhu: Kaiser Permanente/OHSU, Linfield Scholarship, Skills Center General Advisory Council

Washougal High School

Hilary Akers: President’s Education Award for Outstanding Academic Excellence, Washington State Principal’s Scholars Award for Academic Excellence, University of Portland Arthur Schulte Scholarship

Brian Arceneaux: Gunga Din Memorial Award

Hailey Bischoff: Brigham Academic Scholarship, President’s Education Award for Outstanding Academic Excellence, Washington State Principal’s Scholars Award for Academic Excellence

Courtney Bright: President’s Education Award for Outstanding Academic Excellence, Washington State Principal’s Scholars Award for Academic Excellence, Washington State University Achievement Scholarship, Washougal Association of Educators Scholarship

Madeline Cresswell: Washington State Principal’s Scholars Award for Academic Excellence

Molly Day: Washington State Principal’s Scholars Award for Academic Excellence, Clark College Edda McCordic Talent Award

Steven Goolsby: Washington State Principal’s Scholars Award for Academic Excellence

Paul Hamllik: President’s Education Award for Outstanding Academic Excellence, Washington State Principal’s Scholars Award for Academic Excellence

Kiley Harper: Clark College Associate Degree

Brandon Harryman: Washington State Principal’s Scholars Award for Academic Excellence

Jennie Heaton: Central Washington Univeirsty Wildcat Tuition Award, Washougal PSE Len Bottemiller Memorial Scholarship, LJ Jones Scholarship, Odd Fellow Lonnie Belz Scholarship, Washougal Schools Foundation Scholarship

Ryan Hill: Washington State Principal’s Scholars Award for Academic Excellence

Sean Humes: Clark College Foundation

Aaron Johnson: Washington State Principal’s Scholars Award for Academic Excellence, Washougal Schools Foundation Scholarship

Jakub Kasowski: Washington State Principal’s Scholars Award for Academic Excellence

Ashley Klein: Imagine America Scholarship

Dana Lackey: Washington State Principal’s Scholars Award for Academic Excellence, SW Washington 2A District IV Scholarship, Washougal Schools Foundation Scholarships

Rebecca Lund: Washington State Principal’s Scholars Award for Academic Excellence

Cynthia Mace: Washington State Principal’s Scholars Award for Academic Excellence, Camas-Washougal Rotary Scholarship, Kaiser Permanente Health Care Scholarship

Michelle Magana: Seattle Pacific Deans’ Scholar Award, Seattle University Arrupe Scholarship

Andrea McClanahan: Washington State Principal’s Scholars Award for Academic Excellence

Alicia McElroy: Washington State Principal’s Scholars Award for Academic Excellence

Madelynn Mcllwain: Oklahoma City University Wrestling Scholarship

Caylem Nunes: One Stop Home Furnishings Scholarship, President’s Education Award for Outstanding Academic Excellence

Ben O’Hara: Whitworth Academic Scholars Award, Whitworth Legacy Scholarship

William Paulson: Camas-Washougal Rotary Scholarship, Odd Fellow Lonnie Belz Scholarship, Washougal Lions Club Scholarship

Shane Phillips: Washington State Principal’s Scholars Award for Academic Excellence, President’s Education Award for Outstanding Academic Excellence, Air Force ROTC Scholarship

Scott Powell: President’s Education Award for Outstanding Academic Excellence, Washington State Principal’s Scholars Award for Academic Excellence

Jelayne Scheel: President’s Education Award for Outstanding Academic Excellence, Washington State Principal’s Scholars Award for Academic Excellence

Patrick Scheel: Washington State Principal’s Scholars Award for Academic Excellence

Karen Tanner: Washington State Principal’s Scholars Award for Academic Excellence

Katherine Thomas: Washington State Principal’s Scholars Award for Academic Excellence, Linfield College Faculty Scholarship, Linfield Leadership Award, Linfield Merit Scholarship, Linfield Modern Languages Academic Competitive Scholarship, Washougal Association of Educators Scholarship

Sarah Thorn: President’s Education Award for Outstanding Academic Excellence, Washington State Principal’s Scholars Award for Academic Excellence

Arin Vandiver: Washougal Lions Club Scholarship

Sarah Walker: Washington State Principal’s Scholars Award for Academic Excellence

Hailey Watts: Washington State Principal’s Scholars Award for Academic Excellence

Mayelee Watts: Washington State Principal’s Scholars Award for Academic Excellence, Washougal Lions Club Scholarship, Washougal Schools Foundation Scholarship

Morgan Wilson: Washington State Principal’s Scholars Award for Academic Excellence

David Zack: President’s Education Award for Outstanding Academic Excellence, Washington State Principal’s Scholars Award for Academic Excellence

Clark College Associate of Arts Degree:

Camas High School: Mina Han, Caleb Malychewski, Josey Marshall, Kaitlin Meline, Laura Miller, Kathryn Norcross, Deborah Sutton, Ashley Trinh, Jaymie VanDagriff, Katrina Wellborn, Kira Zavortink

Washougal High School: Baillie Kraft, Mary Kratovil, Sarah Thorn (with honors), Hailey Watts (with honors).

Please review our community guidelines