Camas High School Class of 2013 amasses college scholarships xx

The following is a list of scholarships and honors earned by the class of 2013 at Camas High School. The list is provided by the school.Aarhus, Amee: Portland State University Oportunity Scholarship, Athletic-Softball;

Ahsan, Henna: Soroptomist International Technical Educational Award;

Albert, Seth: Skills Center General Committee Pre-Engineering Design Tech;

Alcobendas, Roldan: Eastern Washington University Athletic-Football;

Alfiler, Lauren: Western Washington University Presidential Scholarship;

Allen, Christopher: University of Idaho Discover Idaho;

Anderson, Brienna: Washington State University WSUV-Academic Achievement;

Anderson, Grayson: Washington State University Athletic-Track & Field;

Aspinwall, Alexandria: Lower Columbia College Athletic-Soccer; Willamette University Academic Leadership Award;

Beall, Jack: Dominican University of California Trustee’s Scholarship, Dominican University of California Athletic-Lacrosse;

Beckman, McKenna: Western Washington University Presidential Scholarship;

Boteilho, Taylor: GE Foundation, GE Star Award, Portland State University Honors Program, Portland State University WUE, University of Portland Arthur Schulte Scholarship, Willamette University Academic Leadership Award;

Bourquin, Allison: Pacific Lutheran University Dean’s Scholarship, Pacific Lutheran University Q Club Scholarship,

Boyd, Katherine: Resselaer Polytechnic Institute:

Boyd, Tucker: Idaho State University Athletic-Cross Country; Public School Employees Union Dependent of Employee Award

Boyd, Tucker: Western Washington University Presidential Scholarship, South Dakota School of Mines Athletic-Cross Country, South Dakota School of Mines Electrical & Computer Engineering;Idaho State University WUE;

Brooks, Erin: Clark College AA Degree;

Bryant, Joshua: Clark College AA Degree,

Burns, Allison: University of Montana Leadership Achievement;

Carson, Emily: Gonzaga University, University of Portland Presidential Scholarship;

Carter, Jamie: Carroll College Athletic-Soccer, Western Oregon University WUE; Western Oregon University Academic;

Coombs, Connor: Beacon Rock Men’s Club, Gonzaga University Regents Scholarship;

Corbett, Amber: Clark College AA Degree;

Corbett, Amber: St. Martins University;

Culbertson, Meghan: University of British Columbia Academic;

Duffy, Andrew: Clackamas Community College Athletic-Track & Field;

Dyehouse, Connor: Carthage College Founders Scholarship,

Dyra, Diane: Tidland Corporation Mean Gene Scholarship;

Dyra, Diane: Clark College AA Degree;

Emerson, Maxwell: University of Idaho Alumni Association Scholarship, University of Idaho College of Engineering Development Fund, University of Idaho Discover Idaho, Clark College AA Degree, United States Army ROTC;

Espiritu, Mariana: Clark College AA Degree;Frye, Mackenzie: Clark College AA Degree;

Gadbaw, Nickolas: Camas Boosters Athletic/Academic Scholarship; Garcia, Hope: Public School Employees Union Dependent of Employee Award;

Garner, Sarah: Corban University Director’s Scholarship, Corban University Athletic-Cross Country & Track & Field;

Goeggel, John: Clark College AA Degree;

Gougeon, Helena: Portland State University WUE, University of Idaho Discover Idaho;

Graham, Mikeala: University of Puget Sound President’s Scholar;

Grote, Timothy: University of Dayton Trustees’ Merit Scholarship, University of Idaho Carl M. Hansen Foundation, University of Idaho Martha H. Fryer Mining & Metallurgy Engineering, University of Idaho Honors Program WUE;

Grunwald, Haylee: Comcast Leaders & Achievers,Western Washington University Leadership Award, Western Washington University Multicultural Diversity Award, Whitworth University;

Hall, Makenzie: Clark College AA Degree;

Hamann, Jason: Vancouver USA Singers, Western Washington University Don C. Walters Scholarship;

Hamilton, Rebecca: Montana State University Presidential Scholarship;

Hancock, Wyatt: Clark College AA Degree;

Harris, Josie: Biola University Provost Scholarship, Biola University Music Scholarship, Cedarville University Dean’s Scholarship, Clark College AA Degree;

Haskin, Haylee: Western Washington University Presidential Scholarship, Community Garden Club Horticulture/Enviornmental Studies, Clark College AA Degree;

Hawley, Kayla: Clark College AA Degree;

Henderson, Marika: Gonzaga University;

Hogan, Amber: Skills Center General Committee Dental Assisting;

Hollar, Sierra: Boise State University GEM Scholarship, University of Montana WUE, University of Portland President’s Scholarship;

Holman, Anna: Gonzaga University Trustee Scholarship, University of Portland Presidential Scholarship;

Holscher, Charis: University of Wyoming Rocky Mountain Scholar, Washington State University WSU Achievement Award, Camas Cares;

Howd, Stephanie: University of Idaho Discover Idaho, College of Saint Benedict Dean’s Scholarship, College of Saint Benedict Saints’ Scholarship, Oregon State University Tuition Grant;

Hsu, Eugene: University of Washington, University of Californina at Berkeley, University of California at Los Angeles;

Hsu, Jake: University of Southern California National Merit Scholarship;

Hull, Emily: Soroptomist International Violet Richardson Award, Washington State University WSU Achievement, Washington State University Opportunity Scholarship, Public School Employees Union Dependent of Employee Award, Community Garden Club Horticulture/Enviornmental Studies;

Hunt, Spencer: University of Dayton Deans’ Merit Scholarship,

Jackson, Corynne: Clark College AA Degree;

Jensen, Morgan: University of Northern Arizona Presidential Scholarship,

Johnson, Kathryn: Oregon State University Provost’s Scholarship;

Jonason, Kaitlin: University of Portland Presidential Scholarship;

Jones, Katelynne: Boise State University GEM Scholarship;

Jordan, Jesse: Clark County Skills Center Foundation Automotive Foundation;

Kaler, Andrew: Idaho State University WUE, Idaho State University Athletic-Cross Country; Idaho State University Honors Program, University of Idaho College of Engineering Development, University of Idaho Discover Idaho;Keller, Margaret: McKenzie Goold Scholarship;

Kern, Amanda: Linfield College Faculty Scholarship, Linfield College Competitive Scholarship;

King, Griffin: Gonzaga University Regents Scholarship, Western Washington University Presidential Scholarship;

Knight, Kimberly: Clark College Athletic-Cross Country & Track & Field;

Kuhta, Eric: University of Idaho Discover Idaho;

Lama, Tenzin: Kaiser Permanente Health Care Career Scholarship; Rotary International Camas-Washougal Rotary Club;

Langdale, Kirsten: University of Portland Arthur Schulte Scholarship;

Langley, Brindl: Colorado Mesa University Athletic-Volleyball; Fairfield University Athletic-Volleyball, Florida Southern College Athletic-Volleyball; Metropolitan State University Athletic-Volleyball, University of New Mexico Athletic-Volleyball;

Lee, Jeffery: Sharp Laboratories of America, North Bank Masonic Lodge Ward Hoxsie-John Sinden Masonic Scholarship;

Lopiparo, Makenna: Pacific University Presidential Scholarship, Pacific University Pacesetters Scholarship;

Lunt, Stephanie: Oregon State University Merit Scholarship, Margaret & William Ginder Scholarship;

Lytle, Hunter: Camas Cares;

Madsen, Severin: Clark College AA Degree;

Maloney, John: Willamette University Leadership Award: Willamette University Jason Lee Scholarship;

Mavros, Emma: Cazenovia College Academic Scholarship, Le Moyne University Leadership, SUNY-Oswego Resident Scholarship;

McAllister, Natalie: Clark College AA Degree;

McKercher, Madeleine: Seattle University Trustee Scholarship, Seattle University Sullivan Finalist’s Scholarship, Western Washington University Presidential Scholarship, Camas Educational Foundation; Miller, Andrew: George Fox University President’s Scholarship:

Mishchuk, Jo-Ann: Clark College AA Degree;

Molise, Robin: Colorado State University Dean’s Scholarship; Lasell College Presidential Scholarship, Lasell College Academic Achievement Award;

Muri, Jocelyn: Montana State University, University of Arizona Excellence, University of Idaho Discover Idaho;

Napier, Megan: Gonzaga University Regents Scholarship, University of Portland Presidents Scholarship, University of the Pacific Dean & Regents Scholarship, University of the Pacific Athletic-Cross Country; Napier, Nickolas: Cornell University Tradition Fellowship, University of Southern California Dean’s Scholarship;

Nghiem, Christine: Seattle Pacific University Presidential Award, Seattle Pacific University Ministry Service Award, Seattle Pacific University Church Match Scholarship, Zimmerman Family;

Nicacio, Samuel: University of Dayton Trustees’ Merit Scholarship, Oregon State University Provost Scholarship, Rotary International Camas-Washougal Rotary Club, Community Foundation of Southwest Washington Jim & Paula Palmer Scholarship;

Nickerson, Rachael: Seattle University Bellarmine Scholarship, Seton Hall University Whitehead School of Diplomacy, University of Puget Sound Dean’s Scholarship,

Norcross, John: Portland State University Athletics-Football;

Nuce, Alexandra: Clark College Athletic-Cross Country & Track & Field;

O’Dell, Kylie: Seattle Pacific University Deans’ Scholar Award;

Okerlund, Vaughn: Whitman College; Stephen B.L. Penrose, Northeastern University Presidential Scholarship;O’Quinn, Sarah: University of Arizona Excellence, University of Idaho Discover Idaho, University of Kentucky Phi Theta Kappa, Clark College AA Degree;

Ott, Sydney: Vanguard University;

Pacheco, Josiah: Yavapai College Athletic-Soccer;

Patterson, Haley: Arizona State University Provost’s Award, University of Arizona Excellence;Peterson, Andrew: California Polytechnic State University Outreach Scholarship, Gonzaga University Merit, Gonzaga University Entreprenurial Leadership;

Phillips, Kristin: Grocery Outlet Inc., Pacific Lutheran University Faculty Scholarship, University of Portland Arthur Schulte Scholarship, George Fox University Duke Scholar Award, Pacific University Trustee Scholarship, Corban University Director’s Scholarship, Caralinda Allen Memorial Scholarship;

Pollock, Eden: James E. Casey National Merit Scholarship, Seattle Pacific University Presidential Scholarship, University of Portland Presidential Scholarship;

Ponce, Emily: Concordia University Athletic-Soccer;

Pugmire, Natalie: Brigham Young University Award of Excellence;

Reiter, Amanda: California Polytechnic State University Cal Poly Outreach, Camas Washougal Rotary Merit Scholarship, Proctor & Gamble, University of Portland Presidential Scholarship, University of Oregon Summit Scholarship, Oregon State University Provost Scholarship;

Roche, Evan: Lewis & Clark College Barbara Hirshi Neely Scholarship, Northeastern University National Merit, Arizona State University National Scholar;

Roeun, Nicole: Camas Cares;

Safford, Dakota: Chickasaw Nation;

Samuels, Jasmyne: Arizona State University Dean’s Scholarship;

Sawyer, Haley: University of Portland Arthur Schulte Scholarship, University of Portland Music Merit Award; University of Puget Sound Alumni Scholarship, University of Puget Sound Music Scholarship for Voice, Western Washington University Don C. Walters Scholarship, Willamette University Academic Leadership Award, Willamette University Music Award;

Scott, Brianna: CW Chamber of Commerce Educational Award, CW Soroptomist Educational Award, Point Loma Nazarene University Trustees Scholarship; Biola University Presidents Scholarship, Pepperdine University Scholarship, Pepperdine University Christian Service Scholarship, Rotary International Camas-Washougal Rotary Club:

Sharon, Meleika: University of Idaho Discover Idaho;

Sheard, Nicole: Clark College AA Degree;

Shin, Min: Boston College Academic Award, St. John’s University Provost Scholarship, University of Oregon Summit Scholarship, University of Oregon General University Scholarship;

Shoemaker, Eliot: Pulp & Paper Foundation Bioresource, University of Washington College of the Environment;

Slamka, Mikhail: PeaceHealth Southwest Medical Foundation Health Career Scholarship;

Smith, Tiffany: University of Idaho Discover Idaho;

Stanger, Rachel: Washington State Univeristy WSU Achievement;

Talbot, Tanner: Utah Valley University Academic Non-Resident Scholarship;

Thornley, Nicholas: Washington State Univeristy Acaademic Achievement Award;

Trautman, Rachel: Vanguard University;

Truong, Perry: Boise State University GEM Scholarship, Rotary International Camas-Washougal Rotary Club, One Stop Home Furnishings;

Utehs, Anthony: Lewis & Clark College Dean’s Scholarship, Lewis & Clark College Endowed Scholarship, Lewis & Clark College Academic Scholarship;

Vailea, Justin: Skills Center General Advisory Travel & Hotel Management;

Vega, Brandon: Loyola Marymont University, University of San Diego;

Vergillo, Zechariah: Tidland Corporation Mean Gene Scholarship:

Wachlin, Noah: Colorado School of Mines, United States Air Force AFA Scholarship, United States Naval Academy Appoiontment Scholarship, United States Navy National ROTC;

Wenrick, Alyssa: Arizona State University New Dean’s Scholarship;

Winstead, Conner: Seattle Pacific University Presidential Scholarship, University of Portland Presidential Scholarship;

Wright, David: Gonzaga University, Pacific Lutheran University, University of Portland, Willamette University;

Yi, Madeline: Seattle Pacific University Dean’s Scholar Award;Young, Jacob: Seattle Pacific University, Gonzaga University, George Fox University, Western Washington University;

Young, Jennifer: Seattle Pacific University, Gonzaga University, George Fox University, Central Washington University;

Younkin, Abigail: Gonzaga University Regents Scholarship, Montana State University Presidential Scholarship, Pacific Lutheran University Regents Scholarship, University of Idaho Discover Idaho, University of Tennessee Regents Scholarship, Wartburg College Regents Scholarship, Camas Boosters Athletic / Academic Scholarship, Evergreen Education Association, Harmony Elementary PTA, Camas Association of Educational Office Professionals;

Yraceburu, Jacob: LeTourneau University Trustee’s Scholarship, LeTourneau University Presidential Scholarship.

Washougal High School

Ault, Lauryl: Clark College AA Degree;

Banks, Joshua: Aerospace Scholar, AP Scholar with Honor, Building Industry Association Scholarship, Camas-Washougal Rotary Club Scholarship, DPMA/pc Scholaship, Lacamas Community Credit Union Scholarship, Washington NASA space Grant, Washougal PSE Len Bottelmiller Memorial Senior Scholarship;

Boon, Ellie: University of Portland Grant, University of Portland Women’s Soccer Scholarship, University of Portland Women’s Soccer Scholarship/Summer Term;

Chapman, Chelsea: Clark College AA Degree;

Dally, Gage: Buick Achievers Scholarship, Washington State Opportunity Scholarship:

DeShiell, Kimberly: Clark College AA Degree With Honors, Corban University Chancellor’s Scholarship, Corban University Herbert Anderson Achievement Scholarship, Corban University Music Scholarship;

Eddy, Alexa: Camas Washougal Business Alliance Scholarship, Camas-Washougal Chamber of Commerce, Camas-Washougal Rotary Club Scholarship, Ward Hoxsie-John Sinden Masonic Lodge Scholarship, Washougal Eagles Scholarship, Washougal Lions Club Scholarship, Washougal Schools Foundation Scholarship;

Eustis, Sean: Western Washington University Athletic Scholarship

Fregoso, Andrew: Clark College AA Degree;

Gates, Alicia: Washington State University Future Cougars of Color Scholarship;

Johnson, Kaitlyn; Camas-Washougal Rotary Club Scholarship, Joyce D. Cox Memorial Scholarship, Washington State 4-H Scholarship, Western Oregon University General Scholarship, Western Oregon University Presidential Scholarship;

Johnson, Kari: Camas-Washougal Rotary Club Scholarship, Camas-Washougal Rotary Club Scholarship, Kaiser Permanente Health Care Career Scholarship, PeaceHealth Southwest Washington Medical Center Scholarship, Washougal Lions Club Scholarship, Western Oregon University General Scholarship, Western Oregon University Presidential Scholarship,

Kellogg, Anna: Clark College AA Degree;

Klackner, Audrey: Camas Washougal Business Alliance Scholarship, Washougal Schools Foundation:

Kovacs, James: Pitt-Titusville Merit Scholarship, Westminster College Scholarship

Lijewski, Lance: Voice of Democracy Essay Contest;

McDowell, Savannah: Odd Fellows Lonnie Belz Scholarship;

McCarthy, Nathanael: NW Culinary Institute High School Culinary Scholarship;

McGee, Geer: Clark College AA Degree With Honors, Phi Beta Kappa, Carroll University, Creighton University Founders Award, Gonzaga University Presidential Scholarship, Texas Tech University Presidential Scholarship, Texas Tech University Engineering Scholarship;

McMullen, Heather: Associate of Arts/Clark College

Price, Elizabeth: Camas Washougal Business Alliance Scholarship;

Stedman, Tenley; University of Idaho Discover Idaho Merit Waiver;

Steffanson, Angela: University of Portland President’s Scholarship, Washington State University Vancouver Academic Award and Western Washington University President’s Scholarship;

Thomson, Austin: Buick Achievers Scholarship, One Stop Home Furnishings, Washougal Schools Foundation Norman & Audrey Danielson Scholarship;

Townsend, Megan: Carroll College Founder’s Scholarship

Townsend, Regan: Amber Goheen-Harlan Scholarship, Building Association Scholarship, SWWA 2 A District IV Scholarship, University of Portland Howard C Vollum Scholarship;

Tran, Timmethy: Portland State University Western Undergrad Exchange Scholarship, University of Portland Scholarship, Washougal Lions Scholarship

Webb, Alexis: Camas Washougal Business Alliance, Foresters Competitive Scholarship, Oregon State University Tuition Grant Scholarship, Washington State Opportunity Grant, Washougal School Foundation Norman & Audrey Danielson Scholarship.

Please review our community guidelines