School notes for March 17, 2015

Hathaway Elementary names February students of the month

Hathaway Elementary School has named its February students of the month: They are Keavyn Howman, kindergarten; Jose Garcia-Montoya, first grade; Ian Marshall, second grade; Russell Wolff, third grade; Natalie Bratton, fourth grade; and Kaela Northcut, fifth grade.

Book fair will be open to the public

Hathaway Elementary School, 630 24th St., Washougal, is hosting its Spring Scholastic Book Fair Monday, March 30 to Friday, April 3.

It will be open to the public from 4 to 8 p.m. Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday.

Additionally, all Hathaway families are invited to meet the new principal for the 2015-2016 school year from 6 to 8 p.m. Tuesday.


CHS senior will perform with VSO

Yun Teng, a senior at Camas High School, will play his violin as a guest artist with the Vancouver Symphony Orchestra.

Teng was one of three young musicians from the Clark County area to be selected to perform in the concert, set at 3 p.m. Saturday and Sunday, April 18 and 19, at Skyview Concert Hall, 1300 N.W. 139th St., Vancouver.

Aside from his passion in music, Yun is a two-time National Science Olympiad medalist, National AP Scholar, and National Merit Semifinalist.

Concert tickets are available at www.vancouversymphony.ca/.

Locals earn WSU degrees

Several students from Camas and Washougal have earned degrees from Washington State University. They include the following:

Camas: Kevin Curtiss Athey, Bachelor of Arts in digital technology and culture; Bryant Cartwright Braswell, Bachelor of Science in psychology, cum laude; Forest Daniel Clay, B.S. in computer science; Chia-Chieh Dai, B.A. in business administration, magna cum laude; Brittany Nicole Domine, B.A. in social sciences, magna cum laude; Taylor Emory Dye, B.A. in public affairs, cum laude; Justin Kai Lim, B.S. in civil engineering; Alistair William Mackie, B.A. in history, magna cum laude; Pooja Sunil Mehta, B.S. in nursing, magna cum laude; Crystal Marie Millard, B.A. in digital technology and culture; Adam Austin Orchard, B.A. in business administration; Jack Patrick Quilici, B.A. in business administration, cum laude; Taylor Jay Reed, B.A. in business administration; Winston Spencer Slocumb, B.S. in biochemistry; Tifanie A Swope, B.A. in business administration; and Clinton Bruce Walton, B.A. in social sciences.

Washougal: Gerald Lynn Garr, B.A. in social sciences, cum laude; Victoria Elizabeth Hill, B.A. in education, cum laude; Xiaofei Jiang, B.A. in business administration; Lorna Elizabeth Mantey, B.S. in nursing; Kelly Anne Moen, B.A. in social sciences, cum laude; Brittany Nicole Shelley, B.A. in social sciences; Alex Joseph Stauffer, B.A. in history; Travis Keith Strohschein, B.A. in humanities; Timmy Van Tran, B.A. in business administration; Kaitlyn Marie Wise, B.A. in humanities and white salmon; Alexa Earlene Williams, B.A. in anthropology; magna cum laude.

Cape Horn-Skye Elementary names Super Citizens for February

Cape Horn-Skye Elementary School has named its Super Citizens for February. They are:

Kindergarten: Alyssa Jackson, Edward Westerdahl, Abby Bedell, Gwyn Brown, Teagan Berg and Hans Davis.

Kindergarten and first grade: Lyndie Kunz, Truxton Davenport and Kari Vaughan.

First grade: Ben Neilsen, Gage Hackney, Hannah Jones, Brock Kadinger, Wyatt Elkins, Emily Jacobs and Connor Acheson.

First and second grades (reading and language): Clara Jones, Amy Syulyukov, Samantha Zoeller and Saige Trask.

Second grade: Addilyn Gibbons, Teddy Seitz, Tyler Klopman, Jillian Bowersox, Grace Kelley, Katie DeBose, Cole Solberg and Bella Dickerson.

Third grade: Chase Burnard, Burton Horneff, K.J. Flaherty, McKenna Gates, Xavier Mason and Daniel Wood.

Fourth grade (friendship): Riley Harding, Carson Holmes, Kennedie Hunt, Samantha Rogers, Kylie Bowen, Alex Holden, Zack Buoy, Josh Stone, Gavin Hunter, Jenna Coffey, Rylan Conrad, Sadie Green, Samara Hight, Ryan Langston, Skye Miller and Even Slosser.

Fifth grade (friendship): Derek Carter, Chase Delp, Elijah Howard, Briana Kistner, Dominic Langdon, Natalie Collins, Jaiden Bea, Alric Keller, Shane Meyer, Alyssa Anderson, Lillian Mucha and Andrew Seitz.

Therapeutic Associates sets nutrition workshop for new moms

Therapeutic Associates Physical Therapy is hosting a free nutrition workshop for new mothers at 5:30 p.m. Tuesday, March 24. The event will be led by Sara O’Leary, local registered dietician.

Topics include nutrition for new moms, incorporating fruits and vegetables into children’s diets and easy meal preparation.

Fathers, grandparents and caregivers are also invited to attend.

TAI Camas is located at 3180 N.E. Third Ave.

WHS students compete in Orca Bowl

A group of local students from Washougal High School competed in the Washington Sea Grant’s annual Orca Bowl.

There, high school students competes for top awards in marine science knowledge.

Team members were Pamela Crockford (coach), Meri Collins, Ethan Crockford, Abigail Fraught, Emma Hein and Shannon Leininger.

Please review our community guidelines