Filing week comes to an end

Primary election will be held Aug. 4

More than 100 candidates registered to run for elected office in Clark County during filing week.

After kicking off the morning of May 11, filing week ended May 15 at 5 p.m. Approximately 80 offices will be up for election countywide.

Many local races will go unchallenged — the incumbents were the sole filers.

There are, however, some exceptions.

On the Camas City Council, incumbent Tim Hazen, originally appointed in January 2011 and then elected later that year, will run against Shawn High.

On the Washougal City Council, two seats will be challenged. Incumbent Joyce Lindsay will run against Jason Dodge for Position 4. In addition, because incumbent Connie Jo Freeman did not file for re-election, Dan Coursey and former city councilwoman Molly L. Coston will battle for the Position 7 seat.

On the Clark County Council, the three current members of the board all signed on to run for the chairperson seat. The trio of republicans, Tom Mielke, David Madore and Jeanne E. Stewart, all threw their names into the hat along with former Clark County Commissioner Marc Boldt (no party preference) and current Battle Ground City Councilman Mike Dalesandro (Democrat).

Below are a list of the local candidates who have filed:

Camas Mayor

Scott Higgins

Camas City Council

Ward 1: Timothy J. Hazen, Shawn High

Ward 2: Bonnie Carter

Ward 3: Greg K. Anderson

At-large: Don Chaney

Washougal City Council

Position 2: Michelle C. Wagner

Position 4: Joyce Lindsay, Jason Dodge

Position 5: Jennifer McDaniel

Position 7: Dan Coursey, Molly L. Coston

Camas School Board

District 3: Connie Hennessey

District 4: Doug Quinn

District 5: Mary Tipton

Washougal School Board

District 1: Teresa Lees

District 2: Elaine Pfeifer, Jason Ferrier

District 4: Karen Rubino

Mt. Pleasant School Board

Position 2: Adele Olson

Position 3: Karl Kanthak

Position 4: Tanis Morris

Port of Camas-Washougal Commission

District 2: Bill Ward

East County Fire and Rescue Commission

Position 1: Thomas A. Gianatasio

Position 2: Michael Taggart

Position 3: Mike Berg

Position 5: Sherry M. Petty

Clark County Council

At-large, chair: Tom Mielke (Republican), David Madore (Republican), Marc Boldt (No party preference), Jeanne E. Stewart (Republican), Mike Dalesandro (Democrat).

District 2: Julie Olson (Republican), Tanner Martin (no party preference), Chuck Green (Democrat), Mary Benton (Republican), Mike Pond (Democrat).

In races with three or more candidates, the two in each race who receive the most votes in the Aug. 4 primary election move on to the Nov. 3 general election.

For more information, visit www.clark.wa.gov/elections.

Please review our community guidelines