Camas teams win Tiger Invitational

The Camas High School track and field squads beat 20 teams from Southwest Washington, Olympia and the Big Island of Hawaii at the Tiger Invitational Saturday, in Battle Ground.

Dustin Zimmerly won the boys 800-meter run in 1:59.53. Adam Ryan followed in second place (1:59.87) and Yacine Guermali finished in fourth place (2:01.81).

Guermali grabbed first place in the 1,600 (4:23.72). Daniel Matton notched first place in the 3,200 (9:42.01) and Jackson Lyne took fourth place (10:10.58).

Ryan, Luke Albert, Ethan Plock and Zimmerley clinched first place in the 1,600 relay (3:28.66). Guermali, Ryan, Maton and Zimmerley claimed first place in the distance medley relay (11:11.68).

Cooper McNatt won the javelin with a personal best throw of 178 feet, 9 inches. He also took fifth place in the triple jump with a PR leap of 39-10.

Zachary Terry took third place in the 200 dash (23.95), William Sun notched sixth place in the 110 hurdles (16.44) and the 300 hurdles (43.14), and Blake Roy took sixth place in the discus (127-10).

Rachel Blair won the girls 3,200 (11:09.20) and Madison Peffers placed first in the high jump (5-2). Maddie Woodson, Ellie Postma, Blair and Emma Jenkins clinched first in the distance medley relay (12:27.43).

Jenkins took second (5:10.40) and Woodson finished fourth (5:22.58) in the 1,600. Caleigh Lofstead claimed second in the pole vault (12 feet), Nkem Aduka notched third in the shot put (33-10.5), Cambryn Gulzow grabbed third in the 300 hurdles (49.32), Karsyn Quade earned fourth in the 100 dash (13.07), Postma placed fourth in the 800 (2:25.19), Brooke Roy grabbed fourth in the 3,200 (12:07.48) and Stephanie Knight placed fourth in the javelin (113-6).

Emily Karkanen, Alexa Dietz, Alyia Ponder and Quade earned third place in the 400 relay (52.13). Emily Wilson, Alexa Jones, Carla Jooste and Postma took third place in the 1,600 relay.

Strong first week for Washougal

Washougal High School seniors Josh Bischoff, Aubrey Kraft, Christina Murray and Matt Rotundo made their mark on the track and in the field during the first week of the season.

Rotundo rose to first place in the 110-meter hurdles, with a time of 16.59 seconds, and the triple jump, with a leap of 40 feet, 8.5 inches, Thursday, at Hudson’s Bay High School. He also soared to second place in the triple jump (41-11) at the Tiger Invitational Saturday, at Battle Ground High School.

Bischoff grabbed first place in the discus (142-6) at Hudson’s Bay. He also took third place in the discus (147-2) and seventh place in the shot put (45-3.75) at the Tiger Invitational.

Kraft clinched first place in the shot put (48-11.5) at Hudson’s Bay. He also took third place in the shot put (49-4.25) and fifth place in the discus (137-5) at the Tiger Invitational.

Murray won the pole vault (9-6) at Hudson’s Bay. She also earned eighth place in the event (8 feet) at the Tiger Invitational.

Nathan Tofell notched first place in the javelin (136-10) at Hudson’s Bay. He also claimed sixth place (145 feet) at the Tiger Invitational.

The Washougal boys track and field team beat Hudson’s Bay 95-46. Justin Snodgrass finished in first place in the 200 (25.34), Doneald Holbert earned first in the 400 (53.23), Aiden Pullen placed first in the 800 (2:11.31), Troy Prince-Butterfield clinched first in the 1,600 (5:00.46), Tanner Lees claimed first in the 3,200 (11:31.03), Christian Mischler notched first in the 300 hurdles (45.34) and James West won the pole vault (9 feet).

Washougal hosts Ridgefield Thursday. Events begin at 3:30 p.m., at Fishback Stadium.

Please review our community guidelines