Sports briefs for Oct. 24: CHS tennis player wins district tournament

Camas High School tennis player Akash Prasad won the 4A District 4 singles championship on Thursday, Oct. 24. (Wayne Havrelly/Post-Record)

WHS football locked in as No. 3 seed

The Washougal High School (WHS) football team’s final regular season game will be held Friday, Nov. 1, at home against R.A. Long High School, which has yet to win a 2A Greater St. Helens League game.

Win or lose, the Panthers (4-4 overall, 3-2 2A GSHL) will finish the regular season in third place behind Hockinson High School and Ridgefield High School after the Hawks topped the Panthers 34-16 on Friday, Oct 25.

The Panthers will travel to play a winner-to-state game in Week 10.

CHS boys tennis players ace district tournament

Camas High School (CHS) boys tennis player Akash Prasad won the 4A District 4 singles championship after beating teammate Shiva Narayanan in the final match at Vancouver Tennis Center on Thursday, Oct. 24.

Narayanan, who recently moved to Camas with his family from India, was forced to stop in the second set with an ankle injury.

Prasad will play in a bi-district tournament on Friday, Nov. 1, for a chance to earn a trip to the 4A state tournament, to be held at various locations in the Tri-Cities in late May.

The Papermakers also won the team title at the district tournament.

WHS girls soccer outkicks Woodland

The WHS girls soccer team finished the regular season on a positive note with a 4-0 victory over Woodland High School on Saturday, Oct. 26.

The Panthers finished the season in fourth place in the 2A GSHL with a 6-6 record.

CHS swimmers win Southwest Washington Invitational

The CHS girls swimming and diving team dominated the Southwest Washington Invitational at Mark Morris High School on Oct. 26.

The Papermakers finished with a team score of 557, topping second-place Aberdeen, which finished with 396 points.

WHS finished in sixth place in the 20-team event.

The first-place winners from CHS were: 200 medley relay (Mia Kamenko, Campbell Derringer, Bailey Segall, Paeton Lesser), 1 minute, 55.03 seconds; Lesser (200 individual medley), 2:17.12; Segall (500 freestyle), 5:28.47; 200 freestyle relay (Lesser, Ashlyn Burgener, Hope Yim, Segall), 1:44.15; and 400 free relay (Burgener, Kamenko, Derringer, Yim), 3:53.94.

Please review our community guidelines