School notes for Jan. 27, 2015

Locals named to EWU dean’s list

Several students were named to the Eastern Washington University dean’s list for fall quarter 2014.

To be named to the list, a student must earn a 3.5 GPA and take at least 12 graded credits.

Camas students include Christopher Bettis, Jordan Chabiel, Matthew Danis, Kyle Darland, Michael Digenova, Zachary Eagle, Amanda Enderby, Bradley Hansen, Reilly Hennessey, Alyssa Heredia, Danika Jones, Allyson Lesesne, Mikaela Norrish, McKenna Paulsen, Hali Ramirez, Courtney Swan, Renee Valenter, Madalena Volpi and Melissa Williams.

Washougal students include Kaitlyn Johnson, Kari Johnson, Erin Locke, Matthew Magers, Caylem Nunes and Jesse Revesz.

BIA seeks scholarship applicants

The Building Industry Association of Clark County is seeking applicants for its annual scholarship.

The Building Futures Foundation, the educational foundation for the BIA, has promoted public education, student scholarship and environmentally sensitive building practices in the building industry since 2002, according to a press release from the organization.

Scholarships will be awarded in April to qualified students pursuing an education in the building, construction and real estate trades at an accredited college, university or trade institution.

Selection criteria are financial need, academic relationship to the building industry, community service, grade point average and quality of application submitted. Visit www.BIAofClarkCounty.org for more information.

UNITE! to meet Thursday

UNITE! Washougal will meet from 4:30 to 6 p.m. Thursday, Jan. 29, at the East County Family Resource Center, 1702 “C” St.

UNITE! is a group of citizens from all sectors working together to support youth, encourage families, enrich community, and guide healthy choices.

For more information, contact Margaret McCarthy at e-mail washougalcommunitycoalition1@gmail.com.

Hathaway announces citizenship awards

Hathaway Elementary School has selected several students for good citizenship awards for the first trimester. They include:

Kindegarten: Aaliyah Mendoza, Audrey LaRue, Beckham Schilling, Dempsey West, Imogen McGuire, Kaden Miller, Logan Kunze, London Hickey, Olivia Repman, Ray Felipe, Siren Barron-Perez, Avery Dixson, Hannah Morton, Keavyn Howman, Nikki Isham Melton, Vanessa Barella, Zoe Cruz, Abigail Wood, Alexis Wright, Charlotte Bisila, Ella Conley, Maelynn O’Bryant, Justin Curtis, Iris Sprague and Caden Seto.

First-grade: Maxwell Atkinson, Kaitlyn Durham, Daniel Felipe, Trenton Maddox, Hannah Mancini, Azalea McGuire, Paige Prynne, Amelia Santini, Blake Childreth, Joseph Gentry, Lola Lamb, MariJayne Kephart, Rylee Quinn, Samantha Gifford, Kellen Gadin, Reese Curtis, Juliana DelCarlo, Reina Hubbard, Garrett Lees, Brayden McDaniel, Abie Neff, Abigail Picho, Kayden Wake.

Second-grade: Lacy Ayres-Thorn, Abby Glasen, Ian Marshall, Melissa Rothman, Nathaniel Tauialo, Tyler Thompson, Caylee Wilcox, Danica Ensminger, Devin Stone, Hailey Strickland

Dexter Pacheco, Aliyha Vargas, Aubrey Hettling, Austin Mattern, Cameron Miller, Justin Ziegler, Kate Kessler, Madeline Prynne and Mikayla Harrison.

Third-grade: Marcel Atto, Avis Berg, Anna Brill, Lily Cole, Ryder Corcoran, Nehemiah Ivey Pacheco, Jamie Maas, Kacee Kearney, Sophia McEiver, LaCee Myers, Sara Parthemer, Whitney Peterson, Ryan Santini, Evan Schipull, Dylan Shefchek, Deja Ray Smith, Regis Vargo, Grace West, Russell Wolff, Anna Albee, Shane Andelman, Jaedyn Burrese, Connor DeWitt, Kiersten Lees, Shaun Leifsen, Nicole Mancini, Onalee McGuire, Bianca Montoya-Hernandez, Isabell Oster, Cali Scofield and Grace Sjomeling. Emma Taylorm Kaylee Worral, Ryan Ziegler, Alysha Zimmerman, Parker Bendele, Samuel Bisila, Brendan Boucher, Camryn Brumfield, Clairlynne Cothren, Gavin Dowell, Buggy Eakin, Jayla Greenia, Gwendolyn Hoffman, LillyAnn Jackson, Jaxson Jewell, Jorja Ladage, Grace Lape, Marleighna McPherson, Owen Neff, Chloe Peters, Madeline Russell, Clara Randles and Jacob Wilcox.

Fourth-grade: Makena Bjorklund, Natalie Bratton, Madeline Brown, Zoe Hill, Sterling Kessler, Kael Krabbenhoft, Erin Kutchera, Blake Mattern, Aundre Pitts, Spencer Porche, Abigail Swenson, Caroline Collins, Hannah Russell, Valerie David, Jessica Nute, Aiden Boyle, Nolbert Villa-Perez, Brooklyn Curtis, Erika Valenzuela, Hudson Isley, Annabelle Mongrain, Kiara Hernandez, Sami Ellis, Natalie DelCarlo, Makayla Pegueros, Karin Lyashevskaya, Kadence Gifford, Mathew Marshall, Kailey Rhyner and Heidi Barbosa.

Fifth-grade: Riley Maddix, Tara Ziegler, Azella Holmes, Luke Santon, Jacob Haveman, Hunter Brumfield, Danielle Melton, Anna Tran, Kaela Northcutt, Marinah Vargo, Ethan Cherry, Jayden Barnett, Garrett Luoma, Dailen Michel, Paige Maas, Jayna Bradley, Allison Swenson, Fischer Lees, Lindsay Wilcox, Joseph Villarreal, Jarred Barnett, Mariah Brill, Lily Beecher, Aiden Barton, Jackson Lucas and Isabelle Bisila.

Please review our community guidelines