WHS wrestling teams sweep sub-regionals

Boys, girls squads qualify 25 grapplers for regional tournaments

Washougal wrestlers celebrate a double victory as the Panthers' boys and girls teams won sub-district titles on Feb. 7-8 at Hockinson High School. (Contributed photo courtesy Heather Carver)

Just two days after winning its ninth consecutive 2A GSHL title with a 46-27 win over Woodland, the Washougal boys wrestling team won the District 1 sub-regional tournament at Hockinson High School on Feb. 8. Not to be outdone, the Panthers’ girls also won the top prize at sub-regionals.

Panthers qualify 16 boys to regionals

Five Washougal boys won individual sub-regional championships, and 11 others qualified to wrestle at the upcoming regional championships for an opportunity to advance to Mat Classic.

Stephen Warren (132 pounds), Scott Lees (152), Gus Shelley (160), Henry Jones (190) and Bryce Williams (220) won sub-regional titles for the Panthers.

Washougal coach John Carver said his seeded wrestlers all performed to expectations, but there were also some nice surprises.

Hayden Jones, the Panthers’ second wrestler at 170, put in his best tournament effort of the season and advanced to the championship match against Columbia River’s Atticus Kurtz, a three-time Mat Classic competitor.

Skylar Boothby, Washougal’s second wrestler at 160, advanced to the championship match, in which he lost to Shelley.

The Panthers posted a team score of 343.5, beating second-place Ridgefield (191) by a large margin.

Washougal wrestlers Luke Golphenee (113), Miles O’Bryant (120), Cole Pass (132), Aiden Kesner (152), Conrad Jones (170), Korban Modoc (182), Collin Massey (195) and Andrew Darr (220) also qualified for the regional tournament, which will be held Saturday, Feb. 15 at Tumwater High School.

Nine girls qualify for regionals

The Panthers’ girls were led by Joselyn Ortiz (130) and Lacey Klopman, who both won sub-regional crowns. Seven additional Washougal grapplers will join them at the regional championships Feb. 15 at Kelso High School.

Freshman Natalie Logan (100) advanced to the finals by beating No. 1 seed Dayzie Barragan from Columbia River.

Freshman Jaden Leonard (100) took third place; sophomore Lillian Muncha and senior Aleksi Donahue qualified for the regional tournament at 120 pounds; and junior Melina Aguilar took third place at 125.

Ashley Garrison (135) and Venessa Brooks (190) finished in second place in their respective weight classes.

The Panthers scored 207 points as a team, topping second-place Kelso (177) and third-place Union (133).

Please review our community guidelines